339 Group

Fighting for Conservative Leaders and Values

Cloakroom Wrap Up Memo -- Cloakroom Wrap Up -- Correction

9:28 AM || February 14, 2014
Cloakroom Wrap Up -- Correction
Roll Call Votes:
Confirmation of the nomination of Cal. #525, Tina S. Kaidanow, to be Coordinator for Counterterrorism, with the rank and status of Ambassador at Large. (98 – 0). Confirmed.
Confirmation of the nomination of Cal. #595, Daniel Bennett Smith, to be an Assistant Secretary of State (Intelligence and Research). (98 – 0). Confirmed.
Confirmation of the nomination of Cal. #527, Catherine Ann Novelli to be U.S. Alternate Governor of the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development for a term of five years. (97 – 0). Confirmed.
Motion to invoke cloture on the motion to concur in the House Amendment to S. 540, the legislative vehicle for the Debt Limit increase. (67 – 31). Invoked.
Motion to concur in the House amendment to S. 540, the Debt Limit increase. (55 – 43). Agreed to.
Motion to concur in the House amendment to S. 25, the military COLA fix. (95 – 3). Agreed to.
 
Confirmed by Voice Vote:
Cal. #529, Catherine Ann Novelli to be an Under Secretary of State (Economic Growth, Energy, and the Environment).
Cal. # 497 Kevin W. Techau to be US Attorney for the Northern District of Iowa.  
 
Cal. # 498 Andrew Mark Luger to be US Attorney for the District of Minnesota
 
Cal. #493, Robert L. Hobbs, to be U.S. Marshal for the Eastern District of Texas for the term of four years.
 
Cal. #494, Gary Blankinship, to be U.S. Marshal for the Southern District of Texas for the term of four years.
 
Cal. #495, Amos Rojas, Jr., to be U.S. Marshal for the Southern District of Florida for the term of four years.
 
Cal. #496, Peter C. Tobin, to be U.S. Marshal for the Southern District of Ohio for a term of four years.
 
Cal. #531, Anthony Luzzatto Gardner, to be U.S. Ambassador to the European Union.
 
Cal. #534, Robert A. Sherman, to be U.S. Ambassador to the Portugese Republic.
 
 
Executive Session:
DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE
Cal. #597, Brad R. Carson, to be Under Secretary of the Army
Cal. #598, William A. LaPlante, Jr., to be an Assistant Secretary of the Air Force
AIR FORCE
Cal. #601, Brigadier General William D. Cobetto to be Major General
Cal. #602, Brigadier General Bart O. Iddins to be Major General
Cal. #603
To be Brigadier General:
Col. Roy-Alan C. Agustin
Col. Robert G. Armfield
Col. Dieter E. Bareihs
Col. Mitchel H. Butikofer
Col. Mark D. Camerer
Col. Douglas A. Cox
Col. Stephen L. Davis
Col. Eric T. Fick
Col. Keith M. Givens
Col. Paul H. Guemmer
Col. Gregory M. Guillot
Col. Gregory M. Gutterman
Col. Darren E. Hartford
Col. David W. Hicks
Col. Brian T. Kelly
Col. David A. Krumm
Col. Peter J. Lambert
Col. Evan M. Miller
Col. Thomas E. Murphy
Col. David S. Nahom
Col. Mary F. O’Brian
Col. Stephen W. Oliver Jr.
Col. Scott L. Pleus
Col. John T. Rauch, Jr.
Col. Christopher M. Short
Col. Kirk W. Smith
Col. Mark E. Weatherington
Col. Stephen C. Williams
 
Cal. #604 – the following to be Brigadier General
Colonel Dennis J. Gallegos
Colonel David D. Hamlar, Jr.
Colonel John S. Tuohy
 
Cal. #605 – the following to be Brigadier General
Colonel Paul D. Jacobs
Colonel Timothy P. O’Brien
 
Cal #606 – the following to be Major General
Brigadier General Cassie A. Strom
Brigadier General Kenneth W. Wisiam
 
Cal #607 – the following to be Major General
Brigadier General Daryl L. Bohac
Brigadier General Robert M. Branyon
Brigadier General Michael B. Compton
Brigadier General James E. Daniel, Jr.
Brigadier General Matthew J. Dzialo
Brigadier General Richard N. Harris, Jr.
Brigadier General Worthe S. Holt, Jr.
Brigadier General Gary W. Keefe
Brigadier General David T. Kelly
Brigadier General Donald A. McGregor
Brigadier General Robert L. Shannon, Jr.
Brigadier General Robert S. Williams
 
Cal.# 608 The following to be Major General in Air Force
Brigadier General Christopher J. Bence
Brigadier General Jack Briggs, II
Brigadier General Davdi Buck
Brigadier General Thomas Bussiere
Brigadier General Stephen Clark
Brigadier General Stephen Denker
Brigadier General John Dolan
Brigadier General Michael Fortney
Brigadier General Peter Gersten
Brigadier General Gina Grossa
Brigadier General Jerry Harris, Jr.
Brigadier General Daryl Hauck
Brigadier General John Hicks
Brigadier General John Horner
Brigadier General James Marrs
Brigadier General Lawrence Martin, Jr.
Brigadier General John McMullen
Brigadier General Bradford Shwedo
Brigadier General Jay Silveria
Brigadier General Linda Urrutia-Varhall
Brigadier General  Jacqueline Van Ovost
Brigadier General Mark Westergren
 
Cal.# 609 Col. Paul Tibbets, IV to be Brigadier General
 
ARMY
Cal.# 610 Lt. Gen. David Halverson to be Lieutenant General
Cal. # 611 Col. Stuart Risch to be Brigadier General  Judge Advocate General ‘s Corp
And all nominations on the Secretary’s Desk for the Army and Air Force.
 
Wrap Up:
Cal. #248, S. 1254 – Harmful Algal Bloom w/Nelson Amdt.
H. Con. Res. 81, H. Con. Res. 82 – Enrollment Corrections (Title corrections)
S. Res. 350 – National Solidarity Day for Compassionate Patient Care w/Booker amendments
S. Res. 358 – Seattle Seahawks
S. Res. 359 – Majority Party Appointments
Monday, February 24, 2014:
The Senate will convene at 2:00pm. Following any Leader remarks, Senator King will be recognized to deliver Washington’s Farewell Address. Upon conclusion of the reading, the Majority Leader will be recognized, and then the Senate will be in a period of morning business until 5:00pm. At 5:30pm, the Senate will proceed to a roll call vote on the motion to invoke cloture on the nomination of Cal. #564, Jeffrey A. Meyer, of Connecticut, to be U.S. District Judge for the District of Connecticut.
Please note, the Senate will convene for pro-forma sessions only, with no business to be conducted on the following dates and times, and following each pro forma session, the Senate will adjourn until the next pro forma session:
            Friday, February 14th at 10:30am
            Tuesday, February 18th at 10:30am
            Friday, February 21st at 10:30am