339 Group

Fighting for Conservative Leaders and Values

Latest Hotline -- Executive Nominations - Lots of 'em

9:31 AM || July 31, 2013

Executive Nominations 

Department of Education

 Cal.#199 – Janet Lorraine LaBreck, of Massachusetts, to be Commissioner of the Rehabilitation Services Administration.

 Department of Justice

Cal.#202 – Stuart F. Delery, of the District of Columbia, to be an Assistant Attorney General.

 National Credit Union Administration

Cal.#210 – Richard T. Metsger, of Oregon, to be a Member of the National Credit Union Administration Board.

 Executive Office of the President

Cal.#211 – Jason Furman, of New York, to be a Member and Chairman of the Council of Economic Advisers.

Securities and Exchange Commission

Cal.#212 – Mary Jo White, of New York, to be a member of the Securities and Exchange Commission.

Cal.#213 – Kara Marlene Stein, of Maryland, to be a member of the Securities and Exchange Commission.

Cal.#214 – Michael Sean Piwowar, of Virginia, to be a member of the Securities and Exchange Commission.

 National Foundation on the Arts and the Humanities

Cal.#215 – Gerald Lyn Early, of Missouri, to be a Member of the National Council on the Humanities.

Cal.#216 – Daniel Iwao Okimoto, of California,  to be a Member of the National Council on the Humanities.

 Department of State

Cal.#217 – Daniel Brooks Baer, of Colorado, to be U.S. Representative to the Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe, with the rank of Ambassador.

Cal.# 218 – Douglas Edward Lute, of Indiana, to be United States Permanent Representative on the Council of the North Atlantic Treaty Organization, with rank and status of Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary.

Cal.#219 – Victoria Nuland, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of State.

Cal.#220 - Samantha Power, of Massachusetts, to be the Representative of the United States of America to the United Nations with rank of Ambassador.

Cal.#222 – Catherine Russell, to be Ambassador at Large for Global Women’s Issues.

National Foundation on the Arts and the Humanities

Cal. #225 - Katherine Tachau, of Iowa, to be a member of the National Council on the Humanities.

United States Institute of Peace

Cal. #226 – Stephen J. Hadley, to be a member of the Board of Directors of the United States Institute of Peace.

National Foundation on the Arts and the Humanities

Cal. #227 – John Unsworth, to be a member of the National Council on the Humanities.

Cal. #228 – Dorothy Kosinski, to be a Member of the National Council on the Humanities.

 Government Printing Office

Cal.#229 – Davita Vance-Cooks, of Virginia, to be Public Printer

 US International Trade Commission

Cal.#230 – F. Scott Kieff, of Illinois, to be a Member of the US International Trade Commission

 US Tax Court

Cal.#231 – Joseph W. Nega, of Illinois, to be a Judge of the United States Tax Court

Cal.#232 – Michael B. Thornton, of Virginia, to be a Judge of the United States Tax Court

 Department of Agriculture

Cal.#233 – Robert Bonnie, of Virginia, to be Under Secretary of Agriculture for Natural Resources and Environment

Cal.#234 – Krysta L. Harden, of Georgia, to be Deputy Secretary of Agriculture

 National Institute of Building Sciences Cal.#235 – Timothy Hyungrock Haahs, of Pennsylvania, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the National Institute of Building Sciences.

Call up and confirm.