339 Group

Fighting for Conservative Leaders and Values

Latest Hotline -- Executive Nominations - Keep 'em comin'

8:00 PM || July 31, 2013Executive Nominations

Corporation for Public Broadcasting

Cal.#236- Jannette Lake Dates to be a Member of the Board of Directors

Cal.#237- Bruce Ramer to be a Member of the Board of Directors

Cal.#238- Brent Nelsen to be a Member of the Board of Directors

Cal.#239- Howard Husock to be a Member of the Board of Directors

Cal.#240- Loretta Sutliff to be a Member of the Board of Directors

Department of Commerce

Cal.#243- Mark Schaefer to be Assistant Secretary of Commerce for Oceans and Atmosphere

Amtrak Board of Directors

Cal.#244- Thomas Carper to be Director of the Amtrak Board of Directors

Coast Guard

#245 – The following to be Rear Admiral:

                Bruce D. Baffer

                Mark E. Butt

                David R. Callahan

                Stephen P. Metruck

                Joseph A. Servido

#246 – Kurt B. Hinrichs to be Rear Admiral

#247 – Richard T. Gromlich to be Rear Admiral

Department of Defense

#248 – Stephen Woolman Preston, of the District of Columbia, to be General Counsel of the Department of Defense

#249 – Susan J. Rabern, of Kansas, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Navy

#250 – Dennis V. McGinn, of Maryland, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Navy

Army

#251 – Gen. Martin E. Dempsey to be General

Navy

#252 – Adm. James A. Winnefeld, Jr. to be Admiral

#253 – Adm. Cecil E.D. Haney to be Admiral

Army

#254 – Lt. Gen. Curtis M. Scaparrotti to be General

Air Force

#255 – Maj. Gen. Stephen W. Wilson to be Lieutenant General

Cal. #256 – Lt. Gen. Robin Rand to be General

Cal. #257 – Maj. Gen. Russell J. Handy to be Lieutenant General

Cal. #258 – Col. Roger L. Nye to be Brigadier General

Army

Cal. #259 – Maj. Gen. David L. Mann to be Lieutenant General

Cal. #260 – Maj. Gen. Raymond A. Thomas to be Lieutenant General

Cal. #261 – Col. Marion Garcia to be Brigadier General

Cal. #262 – Col. John W. Lathrop to be Brigadier General

Cal. #263 – Maj. Gen. Edward C. Cardon to be Lieutenant General

Cal. #264 – Brig. Gen. Thomas E. Ayres to be Major General

Cal. #265 – Brig. Gen. Flora D. Darpino to be Lieutenant General

Cal. #266 – Maj. Gen. Michael S. Tucker to be Lieutenant General

Cal. #267 – Col. Charles N. Pede to be Brigadier General, Judge Advocate General’s Corps

Cal. #268 –

To be Brigadier General:

Col. Carl A. Alex

Col. Christopher F. Bentley

Col. James R. Blackburn

Col. William M. Burleson, III

Col. Christopher G. Cavoli

Col. Paul A. Chamberlain

Col. William E. Cole

Col. Richard B. Dix

Col. Jeffrey A. Farnsworth

Col. Bryan P. Fenton

Col. Patricia A. Frost

Col. Douglas M. Gabram

Col. Jeffrey A. Gabbert

Col. John A. George

Col. Randy A. George

Col. Marcia R. Gervais

Col. David P. Glaser

Col. Thomas C. Graves

Col. John F. Haley

Col. Peter L. Jones

Col. Richard G. Kaiser

Col. John S. Kem

Col. Robert L. Marion

Col. Dennis S. McKean

Col. Frank M. Ruth

Col. Leopoldo A. Quintas, Jr.

Col. Kurt J. Ryan

Col. Mark C. Schwartz

Col. Scott A. Spellmon

Col. John P. Sullivan

Col. Clarence D. Turner

Col. Michael J. Warmack

Col. Eric J. Wesley

Cal. #269 – Lt. Gen. Kenneth Tovo to be Lieutenant General

Cal. #270 – Maj. Gen. Robert B. Abrams to be Lieutenant General

Cal.#271 – Brig. Gen. Kevin McNeely, to be Major General

Marine Corps

Cal.#272 – Thomas Waldhauser to be Lieutenant General

Navy

Cal.#273 – Deborah Haven, to be Rear Admiral lower half

Cal.#274 – Frank Pandolfe, to be Vice Admiral

Cal.#275 – Harry Harris, Jr., to be Admiral

Cal.#276 – William Moran, to be Vice Admiral

Cal.#277 – James Caldwell, Jr., to be Vice Admiral

Cal.#278 – David Baucom, to be Rear Admiral

                     Vincent Griffith, to be Rear Admiral

Cal.#279 – Colin Chinn, to be Rear Admiral

                     Elaine Wagner, to be Rear Admiral

Cal.#280 – Paul Becker, to be Rear Admiral

                     Matthew Kohler, to be Rear Admiral

                     Jan Tighe, to be Rear Admiral

Cal.#281 – David Lewis, to be Rear Admiral

                     Thomas Moore, to be Rear Admiral

                     James Syring, to be Rear Admiral

Cal.#282 – John Aquilino, to be Rear Admiral

                Peter Fanta

                David Gale

                Philip Howe

                William Lescher

                Mark Montgomery

                Frank Morneau

                Jeffery Penfield

                Frederick Roegge

                Philip Sawyer

                Michael White

Cal.#283 – Russell Allen, to be Rear Admiral lower half

                William Crane

                Thomas Marotta

Cal.#284 – Kurt Tidd, to be Vice Admiral

Cal.#285 – Kenneth Iverson, to be Rear Admiral lower half

Department of State

Cal.#286-Morrell Berry to be Ambassador to Australia

Cal.#287-Patricia Haslach to be Ambassador to the Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia

Cal.#288- Reuben Brigety, II to be Representative to the African Union with rank of Ambassador

Cal.#289-Daniel Clune to be Ambassador to Lao’s People’s Democratic Republic

Cal.#290-Patrick Gaspard to be Ambassador to the Republic of South Africa

Cal.#291- Stephanie Sullivan to be Ambassador  to the Republic of Congo

Cal.#292- Joseph Yun to be Ambassador to Malaysia

#293 – Linda Thomas-Greenfield, of Louisiana, to be an Assistant Secretary of State (African Affairs)

#294 – James F. Entwistle, of Virginia, to be Ambassador of the United States of America to the Federal Republic of Nigeria

#295 – David D. Pearce, of Virginia, to be Ambassador of the United States of America to Greece

#296 – John B. Emerson, of California, to be Ambassador of the United States of America to the Federal Republic of Germany

#297 – John Rufus Gifford, of Massachusetts, to be Ambassador of the United States of America to Denmark

#298 – Denise Campbell Bauer, of California, to be Ambassador of the United States of America to Belgium

#299 – James Costos, of California, to be Ambassador of the United States of America to Spain

#300 – James Costos, of California, to serve concurrently and without additional compensation as Ambassador of the United States of America to Andorra

And all Nominations Placed on the Secretary’s Desk in the Air Force, Army, and Navy.